• Contact us 855 7804298

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION EU 679/2016
In compliance with article 13 of the GDPR EU 679/2016 (“GDPR”) Boscolo Tours S.p.A. with registered office located in Padua (PD), Via Uruguay, 4735127, tel.[0497620111] fax [0497620110], Tax ID and VAT number 04845610288, as Data Controller (hereinafter: “Boscolo Tours” or “Website Administrator”), provides you the following information regarding cookies installed on the websites www.boscolo.com, www.boscologift.com and www.boscolotours.com (hereinafter, Websites).

Cookies are text files that are sent from a web server (namely the computer in which the visited website is “hosted”) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored in a fixed or mobile device (computer, smartphone or tablet) used for browsing. Cookies allow the Website to identify the user’s device through the information that is stored therein every time the user revisits the Website using said device. 

Using cookies make browsing the Website simpler and allows the Website to analyze preferences and tastes by verifying the browsing and consequently offering the most suitable services based on the user’s interests and expectations. 

Cookies may be “session cookies” (when they are stored exclusively for the time of the browsing session in the website and then deleted when quitting the browser) or may be “permanent” (when they are stored for a longer time, that is until their expiration or until they are deleted by the user). Moreover, cookies may be installed by the website that the user is visiting (so-called first party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (so-called third-party cookies).

Cookies do not collect user’s identification details. In fact, Boscolo Tours cannot use cookies to obtain any identification detail or personal information (e.g. name, surname) unless it is provided directly by the user.
  1. Technical browsing or session cookies
Boscolo Tours uses technical browsing or session cookies to allow a normal and efficient browsing of the Website. For example, said cookies allow you to make a purchase or, if you are a registered user, they allow the authentication to access reserved areas of the Website. Said cookies do not require the acquisition of a prior express consent from the user as they are strictly necessary to provide the services requested by the user of the Website.
  1. Technical functional cookies
Boscolo Tours uses technical functional cookies that allow browsing based on the criteria that you selected (e.g. the language or products that you selected for a purchase) to improve the services provided by the Website. In the Website, said cookies allow to you to be recognized in later sessions based on your express request. Functional cookies are not essential for the Website’s operation but improve the user’s browsing quality and experience. Said cookies do not require the acquisition of a prior express consent from the user as they are strictly necessary to provide the services requested by the user of the Website.
  1. Analytical cookies
Boscolo Tours, as Administrator of the Website, uses third party analytical cookies to gather information on the Website usage by users (number of visitors, visited pages, time spent in the website, etc.) to prepare statistical analysis on an aggregate basis, on the number of users and on how they navigate on our Website. To use said cookies a process known as IP masking was adopted. Said cookies do not require the acquisition of a prior, express consent from the user.
  1. Third party profile cookies
Boscolo Tours uses third party profile cookies (namely cookies that are issued and managed by parties other than Boscolo Tours) with the purpose of sending advertising messages based on the preferences expressed by the user during the browsing.

This category of cookies includes third party social cookies that allow the collection of data on the use of social networks by the user. Using said cookies requires the express informed consent of the user.
a) Technical cookies installed through the website:
Cookies Purpose Type and settings Duration Consent by user Additional information and links to information statements and third-party consent forms

Analytics of the Google Analytics platform 

Gathers aggregate information on the pages visited by users and on any other actions that they can make on these pages It does not gather personal data regarding the user, but only anonymous data. The purpose of gathering these data is to improve the browsing experience of users.

Third-party Settings: the IP address is anonymized (to mask the IP address), therefore limiting the possibility to access disaggregate data; the account was set in such a manner as not to share data with Google; the advertising service Google Analytics was disabled. 

Persistent Not required

FOR GOOGLE:
Google’s privacy policy is available at the following url: https://www.google.de/intl/it/policies/privacy/ You may disable Google Analytics cookies by downloading one specific plug-in of the browser, available at the following url: 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Technical cookies by Quantcast

Gather data regarding the user which are used with the purpose of tracking and examining the use of the website, fill out reports for administrators of the website and provide other statistical-related services.

Third-party

Persistent

Not required

Quantcast:
The privacy policy of Quantcast and the cookies usage methods and management of advertising ads are available at the following link: 
https://www.quantcast.com/privacy

Technical cookies by Hotjar

They gather data to process aggregate statistics (tracking clicks, mouse movements in real time and browsing of pages, recording visited pages and actions made by users on the page, as well as the type of device and browser used). Data is transferred completely anonymously

Third-party

 

Not required

Hotjar:
For more information you can refer to the extended version of the privacy statement at  
https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Technical cookies by Crowdsignal

Technical cookies by Crowdsignal will be used to identify the person answering the survey, fill out the information form or interrupt repeated answers.

Third-party

Persistent

Not required

Additional information: https://automattic.com/cookies


b) Profile cookies installed through the website:
Cookies Purpose Type and settings Duration Consent by user Additional information and links to information statements and third-party consent forms
Google Adwords

Cookies installed to study and improve advertisement to send the user messages based on their own interests

Third-party

Persistent Required

Google Adwords:
More information regarding how to disable said cookies can be viewed at the following link: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=it
To select/deselect the cookies, click on the following link http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Microsoft Bing

Installs cookies to study and improve advertisement to send users messages based on their interests

Third-party

Persistent Required

Microsoft Bing:
More information regarding how to disable said cookies can be viewed at the following link: http://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/privacy-policy

Technical cookies by Hotjar

They gather data to process aggregate statistics (tracking clicks, mouse movements in real time and browsing of pages, recording visited pages and actions made by users on the page, as well as the type of device and browser used). Data is transferred completely anonymously

Third-party

 

Not required

Hotjar:
For more information you can refer to the extended version of the privacy statement at
https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Facebook

uses cookies to offer users sharing functionalities on “likes” on their own newsfeed.

Third-party

  Required

Facebook:
For more information consult the following page: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

AdRoll

uses cookies to identify users and provide ads based on their behavior during their browsing

Third-party  

Required

AdRoll:
For more information consult the following page: https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy

OutBrain

OutBrain uses cookies to identify users and provide targeted ads based on their browsing behavior.

Third-party

  Required

OutBrain:
For more information consult the following page: https://www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy#advertising_behavioral_targeting

Amazon

Gathers data to study and improve advertisement to send users messages based on their interests

Third-party   Required

Amazon:
For more information consult the following page: https://www.amazon.it/adprefs

DoubleClick

Gathers data to study and improve advertisement to send users messages based on their interests

Third-party

  Required

DoubleClick:
More information regarding how to disable said cookies can be viewed at the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

When accessing any page of the Websites, a banner will be present with a summary information statement on the cookies used by Boscolo Tours. By granting your authorization through the banner, you grant your consent to use the profile cookies.

Please note that your consent will be required only the first time you access the Websites: subsequently, thanks to the use of technical cookies, your consent will be saved to allow you to access the pages of the Website directly when you revisit them (without prejudice to your right to disable/enable cookies at any time or cancel them. In this case, when revisiting the pages, the Website will ask you for your consent once again).

You may in any case change and manage the preferences regarding the cookies, accept or refuse to receive preferred cookies by selecting the provided box “Yes/No” in the “consent” column of the table provided above, where applicable.

You may also find out how to disable third party cookies by clicking on the links located on the column "Additional information and links to information statements and third-party consent forms" in the table outlined above. However, after this task, some functions of the web pages may not run correctly.
The data gathered using the cookies may be processed by employees and collaborators of Boscolo Tours as authorized data processors. Moreover, said data may be processed by companies who normally act on our behalf to carry out technical and organizational tasks. These companies are our direct collaborators and carry out the roles of external data processors.
In particular, you may contact Boscolo Tours to inquire about the data processing made through the Websites and know the pro tempore data controller with regard to the management and technical maintenance of the Website.
Personal data gathered using cookies will not be disseminated.

It is possible to disable, enable or delete cookies at any time using the settings on your browser. If you wish not to receive any cookies, you may set your browser in such a manner as to advise you of the presence of any cookies, so that you can decide whether or not to accept them. All cookies may also be refused automatically by enabling the provided option in the browser. You may also delete specific cookies that have not been already stored in the browser or block cookies from being saved on your computer by specific websites or even block third party cookies. Below the settings provided by major browsers:

CHROME

  • Open Chrome
  • Click on the menu located on the browser’s toolbar next to the URL bar
  • Select Settings
  • Click on Show Advanced Settings
  • In the “Privacy” section, click “Content settings”
  • In the Cookies section, you may edit the following cookies settings:
  • Allow local data to be saved
  • Change local data only until you quit your browser
  • Block sites from setting cookies
  • Block third-party cookies and data from sites
  • Manage exceptions for certain websites
  • Delete one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page.

MOZILLA FIREFOX

  • Open Mozilla Firefox
  • Click on the menu located on the browser’s toolbar next to the URL bar
  • Select Options
  • Select the Privacy tab
  • Click on Show Advanced Settings
  • In the “Privacy” section, click “Content settings”
  • In the “Tracking” section you can edit the following settings to manage your cookies:
    • Send websites a Do Not Track signal
    • Inform websites the availability to be tracked
    • Do not notify any preference about tracking of personal data
  • From the “Timeline” section you may:
    • Enabling “Use custom settings”, select accept third party cookies (always, from most frequently or never visited websites) and store them for a set period of time (until expiration, when quitting Firefox or ask every time)
    • Remove individual stored cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page.

INTERNET EXPLORER

  • Open Internet Explorer
  • Click on Tools and select Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab and in the Setting section, edit the scrolling device based on the desired action for the cookies:
    • Block all cookies
    • Enable all cookies
    • Select the websites from which to receive cookies: drag the cursor into an intermediate position to avoid blocking or enabling all cookies, then click on Websites, in the URL address box, enter the website address and click on Block or Allow.

For more information visit the dedicated page.

SAFARI 6

  • Open Safari
  • Click on Safari, select Preferences and press on the Privacy tab
  • In the Block Cookies section indicate how Safari must accept cookies from websites
  • To check which sites have stored cookies click on Details
  • For more information visit the dedicated page

Per maggiori informazioni visita la pagina dedicata.

SAFARI IOS (DISPOSITIVI MOBILE)

  • Open the Safari iOS
  • Tap Settings, then Safari
  • Tap on Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “Third-party and advertisers” or “Always”
  • To cancel all cookies stored by Safari, tab on Settings, then Safari and Cancel Cookies and data

For more information visit the dedicated page.

OPERA

  • Open Opera
  • Click on Preferences, Advanced, then Cookies
  • Select one of the following options:
    • Accept all cookies
    • Accept cookies only from the website that you visit: third-party cookies and those that are sent by a domain other than the one you are visiting, will be refused
    • Never accept cookies: cookies will never be stored.

For more information visit the dedicated page.

The data gathered using Google cookies will be transferred outside the EU (e.g. in the US).
The applicable privacy standard establishes that it is not necessary to have your specific consent to transfer your data to third party countries when the transfer is required in order to execute the contract concluded between the data subject and data controller (article 49, paragraph 1, letter (b) of the GDPR), or to implement pre-contractual measures adopted upon request of the data subject. Personal data is transferred to a country that guarantees a proper security level (article 45 of the GDPR) or based on the adoption of proper guarantees (articles 46 and 47 of the GDPR) and in particular based on the adoption of binding standards for groups of businesses, the adoption of contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the adhesion to guaranties envisaged in Privacy Shield Agreement with the US. Personal data is transferred to a country that guarantees a proper protection level (Article 45 of the GDPR) or based on the adoption of proper guarantees (Articles 46 and 47 of the GDPR) and in particular based on the adoption of binding standards for groups of businesses, the adoption of contract clauses approved by the European Commission or the adhesion to the guarantees envisaged in the Privacy Shield Agreement with the US. 

Therefore, your personal data will be transferred to third party countries in compliance with the guarantees, measures and entitlements envisaged in (i) the Privacy Shield Agreement for the US; (ii).

With a reasonable request made to the reference details outlined in section 10), you can receive additional information on the transfer of your personal data and the guarantees set out for their protection, as well as the means to obtain said data or information on the place where they have been made available.
You may exercise the rights envisaged in articles 15 through 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation by sending an email to or by writing to addresses outlined in section 10), rights include the following:
  • the right to obtain confirmation about the processing of personal data concerning you;
  • the right to access your personal data and the information envisaged in article 15 of the GDPR;
  • the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you without unjustified delay or to supplement incomplete personal data;
  • the right to cancel personal data concerning you without unjustified delay
  • the right to restrict the processing of personal data concerning you;
  • the right to be informed of any rectifications, deletions or restrictions to the processing made in relation to the personal data concerning you;
  • the right to receive a structured format of common use and legible form of your personal from an automated device;
  • the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to a special situation.
The above without prejudice to your right to withdraw the consent to the processing at any time possibly given and the right to object to our analytical activities.
Keep in mind that if you believe that the data processing concerning you violates the provisions of the GDPR, you may file a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or the Data Protection Authority of the country where you normally reside or work or the place where the alleged violation took place.
Boscolo Tours S.p.A., with registered office located in Padua (PD), Via Uruguay, 47, 35127, Tel.[0497620111] fax [0497620110], Tax ID and VAT number 04845610288, can be contacted at privacy@boscolo.it

For more information on the processing of your personal data made through the Website, please read our Privacy Policy.
Title
Subtitle